CNB Hunting News: Maryland Spring Turkey Harvest over 5,000 Birds

Maryland Spring Turkey Hunters Report Harvest of 5,094 Birds

June 1, 2026

Wild turkey

Photo by Tessa Farley, submitted to the 2021 Maryland DNR Photo Contest.

Maryland hunters harvested a total of 5,094 wild turkeys during the 2026 spring season. This year’s harvest was 5% higher than last year but remained below the record harvest of 5,356 set in 2023. 

“Favorable weather helped contribute to another productive spring season for Maryland turkey hunters,” Maryland Department of Natural Resources (DNR) Wildlife and Heritage Service Director Karina Stonesifer said. “While populations can fluctuate across regions and from year to year, turkey hunters continue to enjoy quality hunting opportunities across Maryland.” 

Garrett County reported the highest harvest with 542 turkeys, followed by Charles County with 452 and Worcester County with 430 turkeys. Allegany and Washington counties also reported over 300 birds each.

Youth hunters started the spring turkey season with the Junior Turkey Hunt, April 11-12. A total of 441 wild turkeys were taken during that weekend, representing 8% of the total. Sunday hunting accounted for 14% of the statewide harvest.

Hunting licenses for the 2026-27 season will be available starting July 1 on the Maryland DNR website. The major fall hunting seasons begin Sept. 1 with mourning dove season, and deer hunting begins with archery season on Sept. 11. 

Harvests by county for the past five seasons are below:

County20222023202420252026
Allegany282483345314372
Anne Arundel85136106118101
Baltimore82101897185
Calvert7299107101100
Caroline168174151162192
Carroll94132125118130
Cecil679586112130
Charles334445472445452
Dorchester170180211226216
Frederick343391322281294
Garrett436579546506542
Harford9112810598108
Howard5161404346
Kent160184130184193
Montgomery164206150121137
Prince George’s115164135129123
Queen Anne’s144170191186240
Somerset176199202175184
St. Mary’s204253226282293
Talbot849695119102
Washington400515445406382
Wicomico193215238254242
Worcester293350442400430
Total4,2085,3564,9594,8515,094

NJ and NY Investigating FIFA’S World Cup Ticketing Prices

“Being honest about ticket sales is not complicated. But FIFA has turned buying a ticket to the World Cup into a gauntlet of confusion, fake scarcity, and impossibly high prices – all at the expense of consumers and hardworking New Jerseyans,” said Attorney General Davenport. “We are committed to conducting a thorough investigation of FIFA’s conduct, and we are proud to stand together with Attorney General James in protecting our consumers. It’s an honor to host the World Cup, but the event is not an invitation to exploit our residents and visitors.”

“New Yorkers have been waiting years for the World Cup to come to their backyard, and they deserve a fair shot at affordable tickets,” said Attorney General James. “No one should be manipulated into paying sky-high prices for seats, and fans should be able to trust that the tickets they purchase will be the ones they receive. I thank Attorney General Davenport for joining this effort to get answers from FIFA and protect our states’ consumers.”

The investigation will probe a range of issues that have arisen with FIFA’s ticketing process. Fans have reported they were misled about where the tickets they were purchasing would be located. For its initial ticket sales, FIFA’s seat maps divided stadiums into four zones named Category 1 through Category 4, with Category 1 seats in the most desirable location. Yet after many fans had already bought tickets, FIFA created new zones, Front Categories 1 through 4, made up of the most desirable seats within each Category. Tickets in these Front Categories cost significantly more. Reports indicate that fans who bought tickets before these new zones were introduced were excluded from those seats and instead assigned less-desirable seats, including seats far from the field or behind the goals.

In addition, some fans have reported that they did not receive the tickets in the Category they paid for. These fans have reported that although they selected and paid for Category 1 tickets, which were the closest areas to the field, they were assigned seats further back in Category 2 areas.

The attorneys general will also investigate FIFA’s ticket prices for 2026 World Cup matches, which have far exceeded the prices for any previous World Cup tournament. FIFA has used “variable pricing” to adjust ticket prices based on demand. As FIFA released tickets in phases over the course of several months, prices for some matches skyrocketed. Press reports indicate that between October 2025 and April 2026, FIFA raised the price of tickets for more than 90 of the 104 World Cup matches, with prices for the three main ticket categories rising on average by 34%. The investigation will examine whether and how FIFA’s ticket release schedule, public statements, and other conduct may have impacted these prices.

New Jerseyans who have not received the World Cup tickets they paid for are encouraged to file a complaint on the Division of Consumer Affairs website.

Community Activist Bruce Darrow Charged With Alleged Theft of over $6,000

William E. Cleary Sr. | Cleary’s Notebook News

GLOUCESTER CITY, NJ (MAY 20, 2026)(CNBNews)—The Gloucester City Police Department has charged longtime community activist Bruce Darrow of Brooklawn with the alleged theft of over $6,000 from the Carmen Paliero Basketball League. According to the press release, Darrow supposedly took the money between September 2016 and March 2026 during the time he was serving as president of the organization. The charge was placed on a summons pending a Central Judicial Processing Court Hearing.

WHAT WILL HAPPEN DURING CENTRAL JUDICIAL PROCESSING?

Continue reading “Community Activist Bruce Darrow Charged With Alleged Theft of over $6,000” →

CNBNews Digital Files: January 2012 Cheers and Jeers

Cheer –Newly appointed Superintendent of School Paul Spaventa found out that not all video tapes of school board meetings were being given to the Local cable Channel 19 for public viewing. Someone either in the administration and/or on the school board was choosing what tapes the public got to view. As soon as it was brought to his attention the superintendent corrected the problem. Thanks Mr. Spaventa for righting a wrong.

Continue reading “CNBNews Digital Files: January 2012 Cheers and Jeers” →

New York City Police Save Woman Threatening to Jump from a Brooklyn High Rise (Video)

https://redir1.pix11.com/nxs-video/vid-anvato-11778080/embed/?autoplay=1&injected_via=embed&post_id=4406114

Source New York City Police Department

Editor’s note: The video above may contain content that is distressing to some viewers. If you or someone you know is experiencing a mental health crisis, please call 988 for assistance.

BROOKLYN, N.Y. (PIX11)(Thursday, May 7, 2026) – New York City Police talked a person down from the ledge of a high-rise in Brooklyn after the person was experiencing a mental health crisis. 

Officers received a 911 call on Thursday at around 1:30 p.m. about a woman on the ledge of a high-rise in downtown Brooklyn, police said.

Get a Copy of the Maryland Guide to Fishing and Crabbing

Fishing Season is Here! 

The Maryland Guide to Fishing and Crabbing includes everything you need to know about fishing and crabbing in Maryland in 2026, including rules, license information, tips, free fishing opportunities, and more.Access the guide where it’s most convenient for you:Paper copies are available at:DNR Licensing and Registration Service CentersSport License agents Your local tackle shop Online you can find:A downloadable and printable PDF of the printed guideThe rules and information on the eRegulations website

National Maritime Day May 17, 2026

Image courtesy: Gabby Reagoso, daughter of Mike Reagoso of McAllister Towing.

Can Event Venues in Philadelphia Reduce Chaos With Better Parking Control?

Crowds arriving for concerts, games, or conventions often face frustration before the doors even open. In Philadelphia, parking shortages and disorganized flow create ripple effects that stretch far beyond a lot or garage. Gridlocked entrances, absent signage, and overwhelmed attendants combine to slow traffic, sour moods, and weaken the experience before guests ever reach their seats.

When multiple events overlap across the city, the pressure only intensifies. Late arrivals disrupt programs, nearby streets stall, and staff are left scrambling. Solutions such as advance reservations, staggered entry times, clear drop-off lanes, and live lot updates bring order to the curb, turning parking from a liability into a coordinated extension of the event.

Tackling Traffic Bottlenecks Before Guests Arrive

Continue reading “Can Event Venues in Philadelphia Reduce Chaos With Better Parking Control?” →

Federal Maritime Industry Day May 12, 2026

Gloucester City Little League to Induct Inagural Wall of Fame Class April 24

William E. Cleary Sr. | Cleary’s Notebook News

GLOUCESTER CITY, NJ(CNBNews)(April 23, 2026)–The Gloucester City Little League (GCLL) will celebrate a major milestone on Friday, April 24, 2026, at 6:00 p.m., when it inducts the inaugural class into its newly created Wall of Fame. The ceremony will take place at the Johnson Boulevard and Nicholson Road complex and will honor five longtime contributors whose dedication shaped the league and the community it serves.

Continue reading “Gloucester City Little League to Induct Inagural Wall of Fame Class April 24” →